Schedule

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMPER 6TH – ZAS Berlin
9:30- 17:30 pre-event workshop “Microvariation in Semantics
18:00-20:00 Warming up
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH – U Potsdam/Griebnitzsee
8:30-9:15 Registration opens
9:15-9:30 Welcome
9:30-10:45 Invited Talk – Philippe Schlenker
10:45-11:10 Poster lightning talks (6-7)
11:10-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:15 Sascha Alexeyenko
Quantification in event semantics: generalized quantifiers vs. sub-events
Luisa Marti
Inclusive plurals and the theory of number
Jérémy Zehr and Florian Schwarz
Returning to Non-entailed Presuppositions Again
12:20-13:05 Sebastian Buecking
Painting cows from a type-logical perspective
Yagmur Sag
The Semantics of Numeral Constructions in Turkish
Woojin Chung
Context updates in head-final languages: linear order or hierarchy?
13:05-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Curt Anderson and Sebastian Löbner
Roles and the lexical semantics of role-denoting relational adjectives
Saskia Brockmann, Sara McConnell, Valentine Haquard and Jeffrey Lidz
Children’s comprehension of pronouns and definites. Are children sensitive to contextual requirements?
Tom Roberts
The selectional restrictions of responsive predicates in Estonian
15:05-15:50 Sarah Zobel
Capturing the interpretational possibilities of weak free adjuncts
Dorothy Ahn
Definite marking in bare argument languages
Bernhard Schwarz and Alexandra Simonenko
Decomposing universal projection in questions
15:50-16:30 Coffee break and poster preview
16:30-17:15 Poster lightning talks (9-10)
17:15-18:30 Invited talk – Amy Rose Deal
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH – U Potsdam/Griebnitzsee
9:30-10:45 Invited talk – Danny Fox
10:45-11:10 Poster lightning talks (6-7)
11:10-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:15 M. Ryan Bochnak and Martina Martinovic
Event-relative modality: the case of Wolof imperfective di
Pranav Anand and Natasha Korotkova
Acquaintance content and obviation
Pritty Patel-Grosz, Patrick Georg Grosz, Tejaswinee Kelkar and Alexander Refsum Jensenius
Coreference and disjoint reference in the semantics of narrative dance
12:20-13:05 Sihwei Chen
A Split Temporal System in Atayal
Petr Kusliy and Ekaterina Vostrikova
Hard cases of third readings in terms of the Standard Solution
Masha Esipova
Focus on what’s not at issue: gestures, presuppositions, supplements under Contrastive Focus
13:05-14:15 Lunch
14:15-16:00 Poster session (with coffee at the end)
16:00-16:45 Carina Kauf
An Analysis of Counteridenticals in Terms of Dream Reports
Jon Ander Mendia
Some kind of relative clause
Chao Sun and Richard Breheny
Shared mechanism underlying non-embedded and embedded enrichments: evidence from enrichment priming
16:50-17:35 Michael Deigan
Counterfactual donkeys don’t get high
Radek Simik
Ever free relatives as dependent definites: a cross-linguistic perspective
Agata Renans, Jacopo Romoli, Maria-Margarita Makri, Lyn Tieu, Hanna de Vries, Raffaella Folli and George Tsoulas

Abundance inferences are scalar implicatures: Evidence from child and adult Greek

17:40-18:25 Katrin Schulz
The similarity approach fights back
Claudia Poschmann
Embedding Non-Restrictive Relative Clauses
Anton Benz, Carla Bombi Ferrer and Nicole Gotzner
Scalar diversity and negative strengthening
19:00-23:00 Dinner on boat
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH – U Potsdam/Griebnitzsee
10:00-10:45 Business meeting
10:45-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:55 Pranav Anand and Maziar Toosarvandani
No explanation for the historical present: Temporal sequencing and discourse
Yosef Grodzinsky, Galit Agmon, Kedem Snir, Isabelle Deschamps and Yonatan Loewenstein
The Analysis of less-Comparatives: Evidence from the Processing Cost of Downward Entailingness
Diti Bhadra, Haoze Li and Jess H.-K. Law
Questioning speech acts
12:00-12:45 Peter Klecha
A Formal Pragmatic Account of Double Access
Qiongpeng Luo and Zhiguo Xie
Degrees as Nominalized Properties: Evidence from Differential Verbal Comparatives in Mandarin
Andrea Beltrama, Erlinde Meertens and Maribel Romero
Decomposing Cornering Effects: An Experimental Study
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Fabienne Martin
Necessary and sufficient conditions in lexical causative verbs
Itai Bassi and Ezer Rasin
Intensional-functional relative clauses with syntactic reconstruction
Hiroaki Saito and Adrian Stegovec
The pa/wa of imperative alternatives
14:50-15:35 Ralf Naumann, Wiebke Petersen and Thomas Gamerschlag
Underspecified changes: a dynamic, probabilistic frame theory for verbs
Ethan Poole
Constraining (shifting) types at the interface
Ryan Walter Smith and Ryoichiro Kobayashi
Alternating conj/disjunctions: the case of Japanese -toka and -tari
15:35-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:15 Invited talk – Louise McNally
17:15-17:30 Farewell
SUNDAY SEPTEMPER 10TH – ZAS Berlin
Special Session “ Semantics and natural logic